formerly

The logo for Durfeys Dogs

Call Now!

614.973.9711

Homestead Dogs logo

Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Dog Trainer and AKC Canine Good Citizen logo
Four dogs sitting obediently on a porch

Private Dog Training

Busy schedule…but want to join the fun? Enroll in the Homestead Dogs Private Dog Training Classes.

One-on-One-on-One Private Dog Training Sessions

Our Private Dog Training sessions are also available to better accommodate busy schedules. Private lessons are the most effective dog training method as it enables Amy and her staff to really tailor your training sessions based on your specific lifestyle and activity in your home.

Just as each family and home is different, dog breeds have been bred with a variety of traits and functions over their history with humans. The best dog trainers analyze these inputs and provide training and activities that work to the dog’s strengths and the activity level of the home.

Amy’s unique combination of dog training skills and certifications with her human psychology degree provides efficient, effective and lasting results.

Email Us Today for a free evaluation…

Icons for The National Dog Trainers Association; AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator; and Best Delaware Dog Trainer in 2018.

Save on your next private training session!

Call Homestead Dogs for your Boarding & Kenneling, too.

The white picket fencing of the kennels for Homestead Dogs Boarding and Kenneling

Check Out Our Amenities
Our accommodations are second-to-none because your prince and princess deserves the best!

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Dog Trainers Association (NK9DTA)

Amy Durfey is a member of good standing of the National K-9 Dog Trainers Association (NK9DTA). NK9DTA is located in Columbus, Ohio and dedicated to promoting and maintaining the highest ethical and business standards in the care and training of dogs and their owners. NK9DTA advocates for responsible dog ownership and the benefits of canine health care, training, humane treatment and ethical breeding.

You can follow this link to visit the Homestead Dogs listing on the NK9DTA site.

See how your bud’s doing. Visit their page to see uploaded pictures and videos. Send some online encouragement or just join the conversation at The Watering Bowl.

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Amy Durfey is an AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator. Founded in 1884, the AKC actively advocates for responsible dog ownership and is dedicated to advancing dog sports. The American Kennel Club and its affiliated organizations advocate for the purebred dog as a family companion, advance canine health and well-being, work to protect the rights of all dog owners and promote responsible dog ownership.

The Homestead Dogs listing can be found with this link to the AKC website.

Where can I find great dog training near me?

Close up of central Ohio counties and cities over top illustration of Ohio

Homestead Dogs, of course! We’re conveniently located between Columbus and Delaware between High Street (Rt 23) and Highway 42.

Copyright © 2020 Homestead Dogs™.
All rights reserved. Homestead Dogs is a registered trademark.

Serving the Central Ohio area, including:
Delaware • Dublin • Powell • Lewis Center • Westerville • Hilliard • Worthington • Columbus • Franklin County • Delaware County • Plain City • Marysville • Marion • Sunbury • New Albany