formerly

The logo for Durfeys Dogs

Call Now!

614.973.9711

Homestead Dogs logo

Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Dog Trainer and AKC Canine Good Citizen logo
Four dogs sitting obediently on a porch

Dog Training and Behavior Instruction

Fun Training Programs

Homestead Dogs wants everyone to enjoy the loving companionship you envisioned when you selected that doggy in the window and have created fun dog training and behavior instruction that will help you achieve that special bond with your pet. Amy and her staff of certified and experienced canine training and behavior specialists offer a wide variety of training programs to accommodate busy schedules and levels of expertise.

Starter programs include basic obedience, manners and off-leash instruction and resolve common behavioral issues, such as:

  • Jumping (see more information on our FAQ page)
  • Pulling on the leash (see more information on our FAQ page)
  • Stealing
  • Door excitement
  • Separation anxiety
  • Housebreaking issues
  • …and many more.

We also offer specialized training courses, including private training sessions, puppy training and therapy dog training.

A Kaleidoscope of Personalities

Just like the kaleidoscope of dog colors, shapes and sizes, there’s an equal variety of traits and personalities. Dogs are largely companion creatures now, however, humans have been breeding dogs for centuries trying to enhance characteristics the owner, tribe or community valued to perform a function, like fetching, herding, protection, or, literally, being cute (the 1%’ers).

Breed characteristics are a major consideration when considering a dog as they have different tolerance and activity levels. Some breeds adapt well to new environments, scenarios and other pets, people and children. Likewise, some dogs were bred to run all day while others require very minimal exercise. Put these traits in contrasting environments and the dog will have difficulty adapting. The increasing number of mixed breeds adds another variable.

Dog training establishes and translates the communication signals for a much smoother transition for owner and pet. We’ll get to know you, your pet and the home activity to establish the most effective dog training and behavior program for your environment.

A young girl and a dog laying on the floor looking at each other

Private Dog Training

Private lessons are a one-on-one, personalized training experience with you and your dog in a positive, safe environment. Learn More about Private Training Camps...

A dog sitting in front of a laptop computer wearing glasses

Dog Training Camp

Training Camp is designed to relieve the stress of training your dog by leaving them with our staff of professionals in a warm, loving environment. Learn More about our Dog Training Camp...

A dozen puppies sitting on stacked hay bales.

Dog Training Classes

Classes will help create a wonderful bond between you and your dog in a fun, playful environment. Learn More about our Dog Training Classes...

A puppy outside in the lawn sitting in a metal water bowl.

Puppy Training Classes

Puppy training classes get your little friend off to a great start in life. Learn More about Puppy Training Classes...

A dogs paw in a humans hand.

Therapy Dog Training

Therapy dog training is a great way to spend quality time with your pet and gives you the tools and instructions to provide a valuable and memorable community service...

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Dog Trainers Association (NK9DTA)

Amy Durfey is a member of good standing of the National K-9 Dog Trainers Association (NK9DTA). NK9DTA is located in Columbus, Ohio and dedicated to promoting and maintaining the highest ethical and business standards in the care and training of dogs and their owners. NK9DTA advocates for responsible dog ownership and the benefits of canine health care, training, humane treatment and ethical breeding.

You can follow this link to visit the Homestead Dogs listing on the NK9DTA site.

See how your bud’s doing. Visit their page to see uploaded pictures and videos. Send some online encouragement or just join the conversation at The Watering Bowl.

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Amy Durfey is an AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator. Founded in 1884, the AKC actively advocates for responsible dog ownership and is dedicated to advancing dog sports. The American Kennel Club and its affiliated organizations advocate for the purebred dog as a family companion, advance canine health and well-being, work to protect the rights of all dog owners and promote responsible dog ownership.

The Homestead Dogs listing can be found with this link to the AKC website.

Where can I find great dog training and behavior services near me?

Close up of central Ohio counties and cities over top illustration of Ohio

Homestead Dogs, of course! We’re conveniently located between Columbus and Delaware between High Street (Rt 23) and Highway 42.

Copyright © 2020 Homestead Dogs™.
All rights reserved. Homestead Dogs is a registered trademark.

Serving the Central Ohio area, including:
Delaware • Dublin • Powell • Lewis Center • Westerville • Hilliard • Worthington • Columbus • Franklin County • Delaware County • Plain City • Marysville • Marion • Sunbury • New Albany