Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

formerly

The logo for Durfeys Dogs

Call Now!

614.973.9711

A Goldendoodle puppy outside during training

Oliver is a Goldendoodle from Powell, Ohio and a graduate of the Homestead Dogs Puppy Obedience and SocializationTraining Camp. Outstanding, Oliver!

Goldendoodle

Following the success and popularity of the Labradoodle in the ’90’s, breeders began experimenting with other breeds to mix with the Poodle. The Poodle’s low-allergen, low-shedding coats, high-intelligence and playful temperment provide desireable traits to any mix. The Golden Retriever is one of the most popular dogs on the planet. Both breeds commonly finish in the top-5 for intelligence making for not just a super pet but also a wonderful service dog. Over time, breeders have mixed the Retrievers with the various sizes of Poodles creating large, medium, small and extra small variations of the Goldendoodle for virtually any lifestyle.

Read more about the Goldendoodle at the Goldendoodle Association of North America.

Golden Retriever

The Golden Retriever is one of the most popular dogs in the United States. Outgoing and eager-to-please, the Golden Retriever is a great family dog that loves to play and maintains a puppy-ness well into adulthood (a trait also common in human males).

Golden Retrievers were first bred in Scotland as a hunting dog better suited to the regional rugged terrain. The breeder crossed a Yellow Retriever with the now-extinct Tweed Water Spaniel with some Irish Setter and Bloodhound mixed in. When Golden Retrievers first appeared at a British Dog Show in 1908, hunters loved the dogs utility and stamina, show dog enthusiasts loved their natural beauty, and everyone loved their sweet temperament.

As a sports dog, Golden Retrievers love lots of activity and make great bike, hike and run companions.

Trainability Grade: B+

Golden Retrievers live to please their owners, are outgoing and extremely loyal making Goldens very trainable.

Poodle (Standard)

Don’t judge a book by its cover.

With its regal appearance and fancy hairdo, at first glance the Poodle appears to be the breed for nobles.

That would be an underestimation.

Commonly associated with France (it is their national dog!), the Poodle lineage began over 400 years ago as a retrieving water dog in Germany. The Poodle is very athletic, is an amazing swimmer, super-smart and has an acute sense of smell. It is the only non-sporting dog eligible for the AKC Retriever Hunting Tests.

While its looks imply a super-model style regimen, the regal look has a purpose. The German duck hunters established this style to accentuate its natural swimming abilities. The legs, neck and tail were shaved for greater range of movement in the water. Un-shaved areas were meant to protect vital joints and organs from inclement weather.

Trainability Grade: B+

Eager to please and highly intelligent, Poodles are easily trained. Poodles love learning new things and enjoy agility, obedience and tracking exercises.

 

Some of the information used for the dog breed descriptions was gathered from the American Kennel Club at www.akc.org.

Oliver

Goldendoodle

Day and overnight dog camp icon showing rooftop silhouette with sun in background
Homestead Dogs University Camp Graduate
Date of Birth February 14, 2021
City
School
Graduate
September 3, 2021
Occupation
Hobbies
Vet Clinic

Write a Review!

Please Share Me

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin

The Watering Bowl

Leave a comment below to your fellow Homestead Dogs Camper.

Pictures

Copyright © 2019 Homestead Dogs™.
All rights reserved. Homestead Dogs is a registered trademark.

Serving the Central Ohio area, including:
Delaware • Dublin • Powell • Lewis Center • Westerville • Hilliard • Worthington • Columbus • Franklin County • Delaware County • Plain City