Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

formerly

The logo for Durfeys Dogs

Call Now!

614.973.9711

A Pembroke Welsh Corgi sitting during training

Nala is a Pembroke Welsh Corgi and American Pit Bull Terrier mix from Marion, Ohio and a graduate of the Homestead Dogs 2-week Overnight Dog Obedience and Socialization Training Camp. Nice, Nala!

Pembroke Welsh Corgi

Brothers from different Mothers.

The Welsh Corgi is believed to be one of the oldest dogs known to the British Isles. But there’s two of them, The Cardigan Welsh Corgi and the Pembroke Welsh Corgi. Both are short, stalky, powerful breeds built for herding. They have similar names, came about in the same general time and place, and, for a time, were commonly interbred.

Both are highly intelligent breeds that work all day, are eager to please and happiest with their family.

Yet they are completely separate breeds. While the Cardigan is more closely related to the Dachshund, the Pembroke has Keeshone, Schipperke, Chow-Chow, Finnish Spitz and Norwegian Elkhound in it’s bloodline.

Trainability: B
As a herder, Pembroke Welsh Corgi’s sometimes have a mind of their own, but they are energetic and eager to please.

Read more about the Pembroke Welsh Corgi at the American Kennel Club and the Pembroke Welsh Corgi Club of America.

American Pit Bull Terrier

A dog with an identity crisis…and they don’t care.

The American Pit Bull Terrier, or Pitbull, or Pit Bull Terrier, or Pit Terrier, or Pit Bull, or American Bull Terrier. They also take “Pitties”, Pit, Half-and-Half, Bull Baiter Dogs, Old Family Dog, Yankee Terrier and Rebel Terrier (well, maybe not this year).

Likewise, national and international dog registries vary on categorizing this breed. The Pit Bull is commonly mistaken with the American Staffordshire Terrier. The American Kennel Club and Continental Kennel Club do not recognize the breed. The United Kennel Club (UKC), however, lists the Pit Bull as dog #1 on it’s registry and the UKC is reported to have started as an organization because the AKC dissed the Pit Bull.

Pit Bulls can’t even get good press. While commonly fingered for other breeds, or mixed breeds, mis-deeds, some bad pack leaders take advantage of the Pit Bull’s exceptional skills for dog-fighting purposes, some of which make national news.

That’s a shame. In addition to their versatility, Pit Bulls make tremendous family pets that are eager to please, fun-loving and great with children. In fact, the UKC states the Pit Bull may not be the best guard dog choice as they are extremely friendly and highly unlikely to show aggression towards humans.

Trainability: B
Pit Bulls are highly intelligent, eager to please and responsive to training. They are a high-energy dog with an instinct to chase after any species that’s not human. This can be problematic on walks or in other social settings. But with lots of exercise and a little training, they make a fine addition to the pack.

Read more about the Pit Bull at the United Kennel Club and Dog Breed Info.

Some of the information used for the dog breed descriptions was gathered from the American Kennel Club at www.akc.org.

Nala

Pembroke Welsh Corgi Pitbull Terrier Mix

Homestead Dogs University Camp Graduate
Date of Birth May 23, 2020
City
School
2-Week Overnight Dog Obedience and Training Camp
Graduate
July 23, 2021
Occupation
Hobbies
Vet Clinic

Write a Review!

Please Share Me

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin

The Watering Bowl

Leave a comment below to your fellow Homestead Dogs Camper.

Copyright © 2019 Homestead Dogs™.
All rights reserved. Homestead Dogs is a registered trademark.

Serving the Central Ohio area, including:
Delaware • Dublin • Powell • Lewis Center • Westerville • Hilliard • Worthington • Columbus • Franklin County • Delaware County • Plain City • Marion