Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

formerly

The logo for Durfeys Dogs

Call Now!

614.973.9711

An English Mastiff puppy sitting outside during training

Axel is an English Mastiff puppy from Delaware, Ohio and graduate of Homestead Dogs 2-Week Basic Overnight Puppy Socialization and Obedience Training Camp. Awesome, Axel!

English Mastiff

A Mother of a Dog.

The Mastiff is one of the oldest dog breeds known with references dating back nearly 5000 years and stretching from England to China. Relied on for protection, hunting and hauling materials, the Mastiff has been a valuable resource for many families through the centuries.

Mastiffs have always been good-natured and ultra-loyal to their pack, but, instinctively, are very cautious of strangers. Their protective nature combined with their massive build made them prized with the military, too. Country’s incorporated thousands of Mastiffs into their units during military campaigns.

And just as its tough to keep any military battalion from fraternizing with the locals…so too did the Mastiffs. Virtually every large breed in mountainous southern Europe can attribute it’s bloodline to the Mastiff, as can many other breeds around the globe.

Unfortunately, the world wars about did the Mastiffs in. If they weren’t being killed on the battlefield, many European cities looked down on keeping large animals that would compete with wartime food rations.

Trainability: B-
Mastiffs are eager to please, curious, good-natured and intelligent. They are very protective of their pack which makes them a little skittish around strangers. A little training and preparation usually resolves the issues. Despite their large size, powerful build and categorized as a working breed, Mastiffs don’t require a lot of exercise and is well-suited for apartment living.

Read more about the English Mastiff at the American Kennel Club and The Mastiff Club of America.

 

Some of the information used for the dog breed descriptions was gathered from the American Kennel Club at www.akc.org.

Axel

English Mastiff

Homestead Dogs University Camp Graduate
Date of Birth February 1, 2020
City
School
Graduate
April 23, 2021
Occupation
Hobbies
Vet Clinic

Write a Review!

Please Share Me

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin

The Watering Bowl

Leave a comment below to your fellow Homestead Dogs Camper.

Pictures

Copyright © 2019 Homestead Dogs™.
All rights reserved. Homestead Dogs is a registered trademark.

Serving the Central Ohio area, including:
Delaware • Dublin • Powell • Lewis Center • Westerville • Hilliard • Worthington • Columbus • Franklin County • Delaware County • Plain City