Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

formerly

The logo for Durfeys Dogs

Call Now!

614.973.9711

A Bernedoodle puppy sitting obediently on the floor during training class

Carver is a Bernedoodle from Delaware, Ohio and graduate of Homestead Dogs 2-week Overnight Basic Puppy Socialization and Obedience Training Camp. Cool, Carver!

Bernadoodle

The Bernadoodle is a hybrid mix between a Poodle and a Bernese Mountain Dog. They are not an official AKC-listed breed and considered by some to be a “designer breed”. No puppies are going to be a 50-50 mix in parent traits so there can be some variance in any one Bernadoodle. Just in size alone, the Poodle is available in small, medium and large which will naturally affect the Bernadoodle’s size (10-90 pounds).

They also have levels of Bernadoodles. A Bernadoodle is mixed with a Poodle or a Bernese Mountain Dog to create a 75-25 mix.
No matter how you mix the ingredients, the Bernadoodle is made up of some pretty good canine genes and will end up with a pretty great pup.

Poodle

Don’t judge a book by its cover.

With its regal appearance and fancy hairdo, at first glance the Poodle appears to be the breed destined for luxery with the nobles. That would be an underestimation.

Commonly associated with France (it is their national dog!), the Poodle lineage began over 400 years ago as a retrieving water dog in Germany. The Poodle is very athletic, an amazing swimmer, super-smart and has an acute sense of smell. It is the only non-sporting dog eligible for the AKC Retriever Hunting Tests and available in small, medium and large! (Standard, Miniature and Toy)

While it’s looks imply a super-model style regimen, the regal look has a purpose. The German duck hunters established this style to accentuate its natural swimming abilities. The legs, neck and tail were shaved for greater range of movement in the water. Un-shaved areas were meant to protect vital joints and organs from inclement weather.

Trainability Grade: B+
Eager to please and highly intelligent, Poodles are easily trained. Poodles love learning new things and enjoy agility, obedience and tracking exercises.

Read more about the Poodle at the American Kennel Club and The Poodle Club of America.

Bernese Mountain Dog

Feel the Bern.

Known as the Berner Sennehund in their native Switzerland, Bernese Mountain Dogs have been a utilitarian staple on Swiss dairy farms for over 2000 years. Their descendents were brought in by invading Roman soldiers and over time developed a breed ideally suited for the Bern area farmers.

“Berners” were bred to be intelligent to perform a variety of tasks around the farm, most notably, guard dog and pulling weight, or drafting. With powerful legs and shoulders, Bernese Mountain Dogs have been known to pull many time their own weight.

Their numbers began to diminish once mechanized farming became more popular towards the end of the 19th century. But some good PR efforts by Berner fans brought the breed back and by the beginning of the 20th century had made their way to the United States. Today they rank in the top-25 most popular dogs on the AKC listing.

It’s easy to see why. While Bernese Mountain Dogs can be shy around strangers, they love the humans in their pack. They are famously good and gentle with children but are ready to crank it up a notch when playing with an adult. One job many Berners have been known to enjoy is pulling children around.

Trainability: B-
Bernese Mountain Dogs are smart, affectionate and love to be with and please their humans. They can be prone to separation anxiety and their feelings can get hurt. But if you keep it fun, you’ll have an eager partner in training.

Read more about the Bernese Mountain Dog at the American Kennel Club and the Bernese Mountain Dog Club of America.

Some of the information used for the dog breed descriptions was gathered from the American Kennel Club at www.akc.org.

Carver

Bernedoodle

Homestead Dogs University Camp Graduate
Date of Birth September 29, 2020
City
School
Graduate
April 16, 2021
Occupation
Hobbies
Vet Clinic

Write a Review!

Please Share Me

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin

The Watering Bowl

Leave a comment below to your fellow Homestead Dogs Camper.

Pictures

Copyright © 2019 Homestead Dogs™.
All rights reserved. Homestead Dogs is a registered trademark.

Serving the Central Ohio area, including:
Delaware • Dublin • Powell • Lewis Center • Westerville • Hilliard • Worthington • Columbus • Franklin County • Delaware County • Plain City