Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

formerly

The logo for Durfeys Dogs

Call Now!

614.973.9711

A Pomapoo sitting outside during a puppy training class

Wyatt is a Pomapoo from Dublin, Ohio and graduate of Homestead Dogs 2-Week Basic Overnight Puppy Obedience and Socialization Training Camp. Way to Go, Wyatt!

Poodle (Standard)

Don’t judge a book by its cover.

With its regal appearance and fancy hairdo, at first glance the Poodle appears to be the breed for nobles.

That would be an underestimation.

Commonly associated with France (it is their national dog!), the Poodle lineage began over 400 years ago as a retrieving water dog in Germany. The Poodle is very athletic, is an amazing swimmer, super-smart and has an acute sense of smell. It is the only non-sporting dog eligible for the AKC Retriever Hunting Tests.

While its looks imply a super-model style regimen, the regal look has a purpose. The German duck hunters established this style to accentuate its natural swimming abilities. The legs, neck and tail were shaved for greater range of movement in the water. Un-shaved areas were meant to protect vital joints and organs from inclement weather.

Trainability Grade: B+

Eager to please and highly intelligent, Poodles are easily trained. Poodles love learning new things and enjoy agility, obedience and tracking exercises.

Read more about Poodles at the American Kennel Club and The Poodle Club of America.

Pomeranian

Most dog breeds were bred to perform functions for humans. Some are herders, some are trackers, some haul cargo and some stand guard. Many breeds have heroic storied pasts that have enamored them to their owners or even saved their’s, or other’s, lives.

Then there’s the Pomeranian.
Vital hunting dog? …no. Tracking prowess?…nil. Cargo capacity?…none. Famous feats of daring-do?…not happening. There’s some props given for their guarding skills, but seriously, probably not many criminals are sweating a first line of defense that is a 5 pound fur ball.

In fact, if you take them outside, you have to guard the Pomeranian. Larger dogs can hurt them and birds of prey might mistake them for a squirrel or rabbit. Nope, “Poms” are all about hanging at home with the pack.

That’s not to say they’re lazy. Pomeranian’s love to play and are very athletic. Poms are also highly intelligent, great with kids and easily trainable excelling at performing tricks which have made many stand out as tremendous therapy dogs.

Trainability: B-
Pomeranian’s are very intelligent and easily trainable. While housebreaking can be challenging, patience and consistency should win the day. It’s suggested to restrict Pomeranians from jumping on furniture. While less problematic when younger, an older Pomeranian could sustain serious injury jumping off couches and chairs.

Read more about the Pomeranian at the American Kennel Club and The American Pomeranian Club.

Some of the information used for the dog breed descriptions was gathered from the American Kennel Club at www.akc.org.

Wyatt

Pomapoo

Homestead Dogs University Camp Graduate
Date of Birth March 14, 2020
City
School
Graduate
March 26, 2021
Occupation
Hobbies
Vet Clinic

Write a Review!

Please Share Me

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin

The Watering Bowl

Leave a comment below to your fellow Homestead Dogs Camper.

The Watering Bowl logo for Homestead Dogs

Copyright © 2019 Homestead Dogs™.
All rights reserved. Homestead Dogs is a registered trademark.

Serving the Central Ohio area, including:
Delaware • Dublin • Powell • Lewis Center • Westerville • Hilliard • Worthington • Columbus • Franklin County • Delaware County • Plain City