Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

Call Now!

614.973.9711

National K-9 Trainers Association logo

National K-9 Trainers Association

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator logo

AKC Canine Good Citizen Evaluator

Best of Delaware Award Best Trainer Emblem

Best of Delaware Dog Training

formerly

The logo for Durfeys Dogs

Call Now!

614.973.9711

An Australian Shepherd and Poodle puppy mix sitting during training

Molly is an Australian Shepherd Poodle mix from Delaware, Ohio and a graduate of the Homestead Dogs 2-day Basic Puppy Socialization and Obedience Training Day Camp. Magnificent, Molly!

Australian Shepherd

Australian Shepherds are tireless, high-energy dogs and are one of the world’s best herding breeds. They are highly intelligent and very responsive to training.

Like French Fries, you might expect the Australian Shepherd to reign from Australia. But, like French Fries, they’re not. The progenitor of the Aussie is the Pyrenean Shepherd. The Pyrenean Shepherd hails from the Pyrenees Mountain region between France and Spain, home to the indigenous Basque people. Escaping centuries of regional conflicts, some Basque found their way to Australia where they crossed their Pyrenean Shepherds with a variety of imported British breeds to enhance their herding capabilities.

On the move again, some Basque found their way to the United States west coast later in the 19th century. California ranchers instantly fell in love with this new breeds’ amazing herding traits and high intelligence…and an assumption they were from Australia. A better name for this breed might have been, the American Shepherd.

Trainability Grade: B

Early socialization and obedience training are tremendously beneficial for the Australian Shepherd. Aussies frequently end up in rescue situations when the dog can’t constructively channel it’s boundless energy. Aussies develop a strong bond to their families and can be territorial and overprotective of their owners and property. They can become destructive if left without companionship for long periods of time. Fortunately, that loyalty combined with keen intelligence makes them very easy to train.

Learn more about Australian Shepherds at the American Kennel Club and The United States Australian Shepherd Association.

Poodle (Standard)

Don’t judge a book by its cover.

With its regal appearance and fancy hairdo, at first glance the Poodle appears to be the breed for nobles.

That would be an underestimation.

Commonly associated with France (it is their national dog!), the Poodle lineage began over 400 years ago as a retrieving water dog in Germany. The Poodle is very athletic, is an amazing swimmer, super-smart and has an acute sense of smell. It is the only non-sporting dog eligible for the AKC Retriever Hunting Tests.

While its looks imply a super-model style regimen, the regal look has a purpose. The German duck hunters established this style to accentuate its natural swimming abilities. The legs, neck and tail were shaved for greater range of movement in the water. Un-shaved areas were meant to protect vital joints and organs from inclement weather.

Trainability Grade: B+

Eager to please and highly intelligent, Poodles are easily trained. Poodles love learning new things and enjoy agility, obedience and tracking exercises.

 

Some of the information used for the dog breed descriptions was gathered from the American Kennel Club at www.akc.org.

Molly

Australian Shepherd Poodle Mix

Homestead Dogs University Camp Graduate
Date of Birth October 7, 2020
City
School
Graduate
March 4, 2021
Occupation
Hobbies
Vet Clinic

Write a Review!

Please Share Me

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin

The Watering Bowl

Leave a comment below to your fellow Homestead Dogs Camper.

The Watering Bowl logo for Homestead Dogs

Copyright © 2019 Homestead Dogs™.
All rights reserved. Homestead Dogs is a registered trademark.

Serving the Central Ohio area, including:
Delaware • Dublin • Powell • Lewis Center • Westerville • Hilliard • Worthington • Columbus • Franklin County • Delaware County • Plain City